Skip to content
Vendor reportCreatorIQ, 2025

In creator selection, brand fit mattered most and follower count mattered least

Shortlisting creators


Selection factorBrands (%)
Creator suitability or fit for brand22%
Content performance17%
Working with a diverse group of creators14%
Brand affinity, or a history of posting about your client12%
Follower audience demographics10%
Aesthetic alignment with your brand9%
Campaign fit8%
Follower count8%

Most Important Factor Brands Use When Selecting New Creators to Work With

Reader Note:
This table asks brands, “When you are selecting new creators to work with, which factor is most important?” Creator suitability or fit for brand ranks first at 22%, followed by content performance at 17% and working with a diverse group of creators at 14%. Follower count ties for last at 8%, alongside campaign fit. The result reflects stated selection priorities, not observed creator hiring data.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,723 respondents: 747 brands, 676 agencies, and 300 creators across 17+ industries and 9+ regions, conducted by Sapio Research in July 2025, with additional CreatorIQ research in August 2025.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.