Vendor reportCreatorIQ, 2025
Hybrid (in-house + agency) was the most common way brands ran creator marketing
Vendor & agency management
How brands manage creator marketing: in-house, agency, or hybrid approaches
- Hybrid model (mix of in-house and agency)37%
- In house - using creator marketing software24%
- In house - no creator marketing software11%
- Partnering with agencies for ad-hoc activations or campaigns15%
- Full service agency14%
- Other1%
| Management approach | Share of brands (%) |
|---|---|
| Hybrid model (mix of in-house and agency) | 37% |
| In house - using creator marketing software | 24% |
| In house - no creator marketing software | 11% |
| Partnering with agencies for ad-hoc activations or campaigns | 15% |
| Full service agency | 14% |
| Other | 1% |
- Reader Note:
- This pie chart shows how brands manage creator marketing. The largest segment is a hybrid model, mixing in-house and agency support, at 37%. Other approaches are in house using creator marketing software at 24%, partnering with agencies for ad-hoc activations or campaigns at 15%, full service agency at 14%, and in house with no creator marketing software at 11%. The report also states that 72% of brands manage creator marketing in-house in some capacity. The exact brand base is not stated.
- Evidence:
- Self-reported behaviour
- Vendor interest:
- High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
- Sample:
- Survey of 1,723 respondents: 747 brands, 676 agencies, and 300 creators across 17+ industries and 9+ regions, conducted by Sapio Research in July 2025, with additional CreatorIQ research in August 2025.
Good for
A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.
Not for
- Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
- This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
- The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.




