Skip to content
Vendor reportCreatorIQ, 2025

Hybrid (in-house + agency) was the most common way brands ran creator marketing

Vendor & agency management



How brands manage creator marketing: in-house, agency, or hybrid approaches

  • Hybrid model (mix of in-house and agency)37%
  • In house - using creator marketing software24%
  • In house - no creator marketing software11%
  • Partnering with agencies for ad-hoc activations or campaigns15%
  • Full service agency14%
  • Other1%
How brands manage creator marketing: in-house, agency, or hybrid approaches
Management approachShare of brands (%)
Hybrid model (mix of in-house and agency)37%
In house - using creator marketing software24%
In house - no creator marketing software11%
Partnering with agencies for ad-hoc activations or campaigns15%
Full service agency14%
Other1%
Reader Note:
This pie chart shows how brands manage creator marketing. The largest segment is a hybrid model, mixing in-house and agency support, at 37%. Other approaches are in house using creator marketing software at 24%, partnering with agencies for ad-hoc activations or campaigns at 15%, full service agency at 14%, and in house with no creator marketing software at 11%. The report also states that 72% of brands manage creator marketing in-house in some capacity. The exact brand base is not stated.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,723 respondents: 747 brands, 676 agencies, and 300 creators across 17+ industries and 9+ regions, conducted by Sapio Research in July 2025, with additional CreatorIQ research in August 2025.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.