Skip to content
Industry surveySalesforce, 2024

Customers are most comfortable with AI used to improve products (50%) or respond faster (49%)

Positioning & messaging



Share of customers comfortable with specific uses of AI, by use case

Share of customers comfortable with specific uses of AI, by use case
Use caseShare comfortable (%)
To improve products50%
To respond faster49%
To resolve my issues faster47%
To show more relevant info47%
To better understand my needs39%
Reader Note:
Figure covers aggregated customers, meaning consumers plus business buyers. It shows the share comfortable with specific uses of AI by use case: 50% to improve products, 49% to respond faster, 47% to resolve issues faster, 47% to show more relevant info, and 39% to better understand needs. The chart reports comfort levels rather than observed use. Fieldwork ran from July 26, 2024, through August 20, 2024.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Double-blind survey of 16,585 third-party panelists worldwide: 15,015 consumers and 1,570 business buyers across 18 countries on six continents.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.