Skip to content
Industry surveySalesforce, 2024

No single measure would make a majority trust AI more; transparency comes closest at 42%

Positioning & messaging



Factors That Would Increase Customers' Trust in AI

Factors That Would Increase Customers' Trust in AI
FactorShare of customers (%)
Transparency into how AI is used42%
Human validation of outputs35%
Greater user control over AI usage32%
Explainability of outputs31%
Consistently accurate outputs30%
Built-in protections within AI products29%
Government oversight28%
Third-party ethics review28%
Industry standards23%
Public access to underlying algorithms/data sources22%
Solicitation of customer feedback17%
N/A - I would never trust AI more19%
Reader Note:
Figure covers aggregated customers, meaning consumers plus business buyers. The chart lists factors that would increase customers' trust in AI: transparency into how AI is used leads at 42%, followed by human validation of outputs at 35%, greater user control over AI usage at 32%, explainability at 31%, consistently accurate outputs at 30%, built-in protections at 29%, government oversight at 28%, third-party ethics review at 28%, industry standards at 23%, public access to underlying algorithms or data sources at 22%, and solicitation of customer feedback at 17%. Nineteen percent selected “N/A — I would never trust AI more.” Fieldwork ran from July 26, 2024, through August 20, 2024.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Double-blind survey of 16,585 third-party panelists worldwide: 15,015 consumers and 1,570 business buyers across 18 countries on six continents.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.