Skip to content
Vendor reportSprout Social, 2026

On Bluesky, users mainly want product education from brands

Content formats



How users want brands to show up on Bluesky

How users want brands to show up on Bluesky
Brand behaviorShare of respondents (%)
Sharing educational product information25%
Posting entertaining content22%
Providing customer service and support17%
Reader Note:
Based on Sprout's consumer survey of 2,305 respondents in the US, UK and Australia who have at least one social media account and follow at least five brands, fielded October 6 to 16, 2025. This figure shows the share of respondents who want brands on Bluesky to share educational product information 25%, post entertaining content 22%, and provide customer service and support 17%. The report does not state the base size for Bluesky users specifically.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
Moderate — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Online surveys of 2,305 consumers in the US, UK and Australia with at least one social media account and following at least five brands, plus 1,200 marketing leaders in the US, UK and Australia responsible for social media.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.