Skip to content
Vendor reportSprout Social, 2026

Facebook users are most likely to interact with short videos, not static posts

Content formats



Types of brand content Facebook users are most likely to interact with

Types of brand content Facebook users are most likely to interact with
Content typeShare of users (%)
Short-form video (<60 seconds)48%
Text posts32%
Live video22%
User-generated content21%
Static images17%
Reader Note:
Based on Sprout's consumer survey of 2,305 respondents in the US, UK and Australia who have at least one social media account and follow at least five brands, fielded October 6 to 16, 2025. This figure shows the content types Facebook users are most likely to interact with: short-form video under 60 seconds 48%, text posts 32%, live video 22%, user-generated content 21% and static images 17%. The report does not state the base size for Facebook users specifically.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
Moderate — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Online surveys of 2,305 consumers in the US, UK and Australia with at least one social media account and following at least five brands, plus 1,200 marketing leaders in the US, UK and Australia responsible for social media.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.