Skip to content
Vendor reportSprout Social, 2026

LinkedIn users engage most with text posts by a wide margin

Content formats



Brand content social users are most likely to interact with on LinkedIn

Brand content social users are most likely to interact with on LinkedIn
Content typeShare of users likely to interact (%)
Text posts51%
User-generated content34%
Short-form video27%
Static images22%
Influencer content16%
Reader Note:
Based on Sprout's consumer survey of 2,305 respondents in the US, UK and Australia who have at least one social media account and follow at least five brands, fielded October 6 to 16, 2025. This figure shows the share of users most likely to interact with brand content on LinkedIn: text posts 51%, user-generated content 34%, short-form video 27%, static images 22% and influencer content 16%. The report does not state the base size for LinkedIn users specifically.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
Moderate — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Online surveys of 2,305 consumers in the US, UK and Australia with at least one social media account and following at least five brands, plus 1,200 marketing leaders in the US, UK and Australia responsible for social media.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.