Skip to content
Vendor reportSprout Social, 2026

On Pinterest, users slightly prefer entertaining posts over product education from brands

Content formats



How users want brands to show up on Pinterest

How users want brands to show up on Pinterest
BehaviorShare of users (%)
Posting entertaining content23%
Sharing educational product information21%
Partnering with influencers13%
Providing customer service and support13%
Interacting with other brand accounts10%
Reader Note:
Based on Sprout's consumer survey of 2,305 respondents in the US, UK and Australia who have at least one social media account and follow at least five brands, fielded October 6 to 16, 2025. This figure shows the share of users who want brands on Pinterest to post entertaining content 23%, share educational product information 21%, partner with influencers 13%, provide customer service and support 13%, and interact with other brand accounts 10%. The report does not state the base size for Pinterest users specifically.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
Moderate — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Online surveys of 2,305 consumers in the US, UK and Australia with at least one social media account and following at least five brands, plus 1,200 marketing leaders in the US, UK and Australia responsible for social media.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.