Skip to content
Vendor reportSprout Social, 2026

On Reddit, customer support beats publishing for brand presence

Engagement & rituals


Brand activityShare of users (%)
Providing customer service and support21%
Sharing educational product information16%
Posting entertaining content14%
I do not want companies showing up on Reddit14%
Managing smaller communities11%

How users want brands to show up on Reddit

Reader Note:
Based on Sprout's consumer survey of 2,305 respondents in the US, UK and Australia who have at least one social media account and follow at least five brands, fielded October 6 to 16, 2025. This table shows the share of users who want brands on Reddit for providing customer service and support 21%, sharing educational product information 16%, posting entertaining content 14%, managing smaller communities 11%, while 14% say they do not want companies showing up on Reddit. The report does not state the base size for Reddit users specifically.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
Moderate — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Online surveys of 2,305 consumers in the US, UK and Australia with at least one social media account and following at least five brands, plus 1,200 marketing leaders in the US, UK and Australia responsible for social media.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.