Skip to content
Vendor reportSprout Social, 2026

On Snapchat, users mostly want brands to entertain them

Content formats



How users want brands to show up on Snapchat

How users want brands to show up on Snapchat
ActivityShare of users (%)
Entertaining content29%
Promoting contests and giveaways15%
Partnering with influencers12%
Managing smaller communities12%
Providing customer service and support11%
Reader Note:
Based on Sprout's consumer survey of 2,305 respondents in the US, UK and Australia who have at least one social media account and follow at least five brands, fielded October 6 to 16, 2025. This figure shows the share of users who want brands on Snapchat for entertaining content 29%, promoting contests and giveaways 15%, partnering with influencers 12%, managing smaller communities 12%, and providing customer service and support 11%. The report does not state the base size for Snapchat users specifically.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
Moderate — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Online surveys of 2,305 consumers in the US, UK and Australia with at least one social media account and following at least five brands, plus 1,200 marketing leaders in the US, UK and Australia responsible for social media.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.