Skip to content
Vendor reportSprout Social, 2026

On Substack, users most want brands to teach them about products

Content formats



How users want brands to show up on Substack

How users want brands to show up on Substack
Brand activityShare of users (%)
Sharing educational product information32%
Interacting with other brand accounts16%
Posting entertaining content13%
Partnering with creators on the platform11%
Reader Note:
Based on Sprout's consumer survey of 2,305 respondents in the US, UK and Australia who have at least one social media account and follow at least five brands, fielded October 6 to 16, 2025. This figure shows the share of users who want brands to show up on Substack in each way: sharing educational product information 32%, interacting with other brand accounts 16%, posting entertaining content 13% and partnering with creators on the platform 11%. The report does not state the base size for Substack users specifically.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
Moderate — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Online surveys of 2,305 consumers in the US, UK and Australia with at least one social media account and following at least five brands, plus 1,200 marketing leaders in the US, UK and Australia responsible for social media.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.