Skip to content
Vendor reportSprout Social, 2026

On Threads, entertainment is the clearest job for brands

Content formats



How users want brands to show up on Threads

How users want brands to show up on Threads
Brand activityShare of users (%)
Posting entertaining content28%
Sharing educational product content15%
Partnering with influencers14%
Providing customer service and support14%
Promoting contests and giveaways11%
Reader Note:
Based on Sprout's consumer survey of 2,305 respondents in the US, UK and Australia who have at least one social media account and follow at least five brands, fielded October 6 to 16, 2025. This figure shows the share of users who want brands on Threads to post entertaining content 28%, share educational product content 15%, partner with influencers 14%, provide customer service and support 14%, and promote contests and giveaways 11%. The report does not state the base size for Threads users specifically.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
Moderate — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Online surveys of 2,305 consumers in the US, UK and Australia with at least one social media account and following at least five brands, plus 1,200 marketing leaders in the US, UK and Australia responsible for social media.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.