Skip to content
Vendor reportCreatorIQ, 2025

AI and content automation topped marketers’ list of what will shape marketing next

Strategy review & optimization



Factors marketers expect to have the biggest impact on marketing in coming years

Factors marketers expect to have the biggest impact on marketing in coming years
FactorShare of marketers (%)
AI and content automation40%
Rise of affiliate/influencer commerce34%
Brand safety and vetting sophistication28%
Political or regulatory shifts27%
Economic pressure and ROI focus27%
Increased sophistication of creator economy25%
More in-person events21%
Improved measurement solutions21%
Decline of traditional digital ads14%
Decline of a major social platform14%
Decline of social media users13%
Reader Note:
This chart reports which factor marketers said will have the biggest impact on marketing in coming years. AI and content automation was selected by 40%, ahead of the rise of affiliate or influencer commerce at 34% and brand safety and vetting sophistication at 28%. The figure reflects respondents’ expectations, not measured market outcomes, and the exact base for this chart is not stated.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,723 respondents: 747 brands, 676 agencies, and 300 creators across 17+ industries and 9+ regions, conducted by Sapio Research in July 2025, with additional CreatorIQ research in August 2025.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.