Skip to content
Industry surveyPartnerStack, 2026

48% of B2B SaaS leaders say aligning affiliate partnerships with sales and marketing shortens sales cycles

Strategy review & optimization



Revenue impacts reported from strong alignment between partnerships and other go-to-market teams

Revenue impacts reported from strong alignment between partnerships and other go-to-market teams
Revenue impactShare of respondents (%)
Shortens sales cycles48%
Partnerships open doors to customers31%
Land bigger deals23%
Drive pipeline growth12%
Help lower churn10%
Reader Note:
Survey of 100 senior leaders at B2B SaaS companies ($50M+), run in summer 2025 by PartnerStack, which sells partner-program software, with Wynter. Respondents were asked what impact strong alignment between partnerships and other GTM teams has had on their sales process: shorter sales cycles 48%, access to new customers 31%, bigger deals 23%, pipeline growth 12%, lower churn 10%. These are perceived effects; sales-cycle length was not measured. The values are given in the report text, not as chart labels.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 100 senior B2B SaaS leaders, including marketing executives, partnerships professionals, and revenue leaders; sampling method not clearly disclosed.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • The source talks about this as cause and effect — that is its reading, not a finding.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.