Skip to content
Vendor reportCreatorIQ, 2025

Platform algorithm changes were creators’ biggest growth barrier

Organic reach & algorithm



Share of creators naming each top barrier to growing their creator business

Share of creators naming each top barrier to growing their creator business
BarrierShare of respondents (%)
Platform algorithm changes or volatility18%
Lack of consistent brand deals17%
Low pay or undervaluation of creator content16%
Limited access to tools or analytics13%
Poor communication or unclear expectations from brands13%
Burnout or creative fatigue11%
Other1%
No significant barriers / I am growing without issues12%
Reader Note:
This chart asks creators, “What is your biggest barrier to growing your creator business?” Platform algorithm changes or volatility ranked first at 18%, followed by lack of consistent brand deals at 17% and low pay or undervaluation of creator content at 16%. The report also states that 88% of creators experience barriers to their success. The exact base for this chart is not stated.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,723 respondents: 747 brands, 676 agencies, and 300 creators across 17+ industries and 9+ regions, conducted by Sapio Research in July 2025, with additional CreatorIQ research in August 2025.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.