Skip to content
Vendor reportCreatorIQ, 2025

Boosting creator posts was the top ROI driver

Strategy review & optimization



Share ranking each creator marketing strategy as a top ROI-driver

Share ranking each creator marketing strategy as a top ROI-driver
StrategyShare ranking as top ROI-driver (%)
Boosting creator posts39%
Branded sponsored post featuring creators38%
Affiliate marketing33%
User-generated content31%
Giveaways or contests30%
Events or influencer trips24%
Amplifying unsponsored organic content22%
Print or broadcast advertising featuring creators20%
Gifting/seeding20%
Reader Note:
This figure ranks which creator marketing strategies organizations see as top ROI drivers. Boosting creator posts leads at 39%, followed closely by branded sponsored posts featuring creators at 38%, affiliate marketing at 33%, and user-generated content at 31%. The report describes boosting creator posts as whitelisting, ad permissions, and paid media. These are respondent rankings of effectiveness, not measured ROI by tactic.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,723 respondents: 747 brands, 676 agencies, and 300 creators across 17+ industries and 9+ regions, conducted by Sapio Research in July 2025, with additional CreatorIQ research in August 2025.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.