Skip to content
Vendor reportCreatorIQ, 2025

Better communication was the top thing creators said would improve partnerships

Briefing creators



Factors creators say would make brand partnerships more successful

Factors creators say would make brand partnerships more successful
FactorShare of creators selecting (%)
Better communication44%
More creative input43%
Consistent or long-term collaboration41%
Fairer pay or better compensation for usage40%
Timely feedback and approvals39%
Upfront clarity on metrics of success36%
Brand education or onboarding34%
Better creative briefs / clearer guidelines32%
None — partnerships are working well2%
Reader Note:
This chart asks creators, “What would make partnerships more successful?” Better communication led at 44%, followed closely by more creative input at 43%, consistent or long-term collaboration at 41%, fairer pay or better compensation for usage at 40%, and timely feedback and approvals at 39%. Only 2% said partnerships are working well. The exact base for this chart is not stated.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,723 respondents: 747 brands, 676 agencies, and 300 creators across 17+ industries and 9+ regions, conducted by Sapio Research in July 2025, with additional CreatorIQ research in August 2025.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.