Skip to content
Vendor reportCreatorIQ, 2025

Growth opportunities mattered most to creators in brand partnerships

Briefing creators



Top contributor to creator satisfaction with brand partnerships, by aspect

Top contributor to creator satisfaction with brand partnerships, by aspect
Aspect of brand partnershipShare of creators citing as most important (%)
Growth opportunities27%
Financial compensation19%
Creative control14%
Personalized interactions with brand employees13%
Ease of onboarding and contracts12%
Industry connections8%
Aesthetic alignment7%
Other1%
Reader Note:
This chart asks creators which aspect of brand partnerships most contributes to their satisfaction. Growth opportunities ranked first at 27%, ahead of financial compensation at 19%, creative control at 14%, and personalized interactions with brand employees at 13%. The report says this is the second year in a row that growth opportunities ranked first. The exact base for this chart is not stated.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,723 respondents: 747 brands, 676 agencies, and 300 creators across 17+ industries and 9+ regions, conducted by Sapio Research in July 2025, with additional CreatorIQ research in August 2025.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.