Skip to content
Vendor reportCreatorIQ, 2025

Managing creator relationships was the marketing task people least wanted AI to take over

Briefing creators



Share of respondents saying AI shouldn't fully replace each creator marketing task

Share of respondents saying AI shouldn't fully replace each creator marketing task
TaskShare saying AI shouldn't fully replace (%)
Managing creator relationships39%
Brainstorming/ideation33%
Creator discovery33%
Generating content (video)33%
Writing briefs, contracts, or creative guidelines32%
Generating content (written)32%
Reader Note:
This chart shows which creator marketing tasks respondents say AI should not fully replace. Managing creator relationships ranks first at 39%, ahead of brainstorming or ideation, creator discovery, and generating video content, each at 33%, plus writing briefs, contracts, or creative guidelines and generating written content at 32%. The exact respondent base for this chart is not stated; the surrounding text says the question was asked to senior marketers at brands and agencies.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,723 respondents: 747 brands, 676 agencies, and 300 creators across 17+ industries and 9+ regions, conducted by Sapio Research in July 2025, with additional CreatorIQ research in August 2025.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.