Skip to content
Vendor reportCreatorIQ, 2025

Measurement is brands’ biggest creator marketing roadblock

Performance measurement


RoadblockBrands (%)
Difficulty measuring influencer performance26%
Expectation to produce content faster21%
Navigating AI generated content and/or creators20%
Difficulty navigating creator vetting, brand fit, or risk mitigation20%

Top Roadblocks for Brands in Influencer Marketing, Ranked by Share Citing Each

Reader Note:
This table lists the top roadblocks for brands in influencer marketing. “Difficulty measuring influencer performance” ranks first at 26%, followed by expectation to produce content faster at 21%, navigating AI generated content and or creators at 20%, and difficulty navigating creator vetting, brand fit, or risk mitigation at 20%. The figure is about brand-reported roadblocks, not measured operational bottlenecks. The exact brand base is not stated.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,723 respondents: 747 brands, 676 agencies, and 300 creators across 17+ industries and 9+ regions, conducted by Sapio Research in July 2025, with additional CreatorIQ research in August 2025.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.