Skip to content
Vendor reportDreamdata, 2026

Across the full funnel each B2B ad platform wins on a different metric: Meta on cost per click, Google Search on click-through rate, LinkedIn on ROAS and influenced deals

Channel validation


MetricMetaGoogle SearchLinkedIn
CPC (EUR)1.65.195.98
CPM (EUR)9.18234.6434.33
CTR (%)0.614.260.57
Cost per company influenced (EUR)128.7110.3770.11
Cost per contact influenced (EUR)231.77362.391,033.29
ROAS (%)5167121
Influenced New Business Deals (%)23136
Share of Budget (%)83341

B2B ads funnel benchmarks by platform (2025)

Reader Note:
The table in full: cost per click EUR 1.60 on Meta, 5.19 on Google Search, 5.98 on LinkedIn; click-through rate 0.61%, 4.26% and 0.57%; return on ad spend 51%, 67% and 121%; influenced new-business deals 2%, 31% and 36%. LinkedIn is the dearest click and the lowest click-through rate of the three, so its lead rests entirely on the two attributed measures. Both come from Dreamdata's own attribution model, calculated on closed-won deals over twelve months with impressions excluded, and the model itself is not published. A measurement change lands in the same period: the report says its new IP-to-company engine identifies up to fifteen times more companies than before, so part of the influenced-deals figure may be better detection rather than better performance.
Evidence:
Observed behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Aggregated data from thousands of Dreamdata B2B customers, covering 66+ million sessions and 3.5+ million customer journeys; only companies that agreed to benchmark use were included, and accounts needed minimum spend.

Good for

Comparing yourself against a similar segment, and choosing what to test next.

Not for

  • Saying that one thing caused another, or predicting what you would get.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • The source never says how this number was measured.
  • Nobody counted this directly — it's a calculation. The publisher worked it out itself, or took the ad platform's word for what its ads achieved.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.