Skip to content
Industry surveyGartner, 2025

Marketing budgets ranged from 5.8% to 9.7% of company revenue across industries in 2025, with consumer products highest and IT and business services lowest

Channel mix & planning



Marketing budget as a percent of total revenue by industry, 2025

Marketing budget as a percent of total revenue by industry, 2025
Industry2025 (%)
Consumer products9.7%
Manufacturing9.5%
Pharma9%
Media8%
Insurance7.5%
Financial services7.2%
Retail7.1%
Tech services and products companies with over $250M revenue7.1%
Travel and hospitality6.7%
Healthcare5.9%
IT and business services5.8%
Reader Note:
2025 means, as a percentage of company revenue: consumer products 9.7%, manufacturing 9.5%, pharma 9.0%, media 8.0%, insurance 7.5%, financial services 7.2%, retail 7.1%, tech services and products companies over $250M revenue 7.1%, travel and hospitality 6.7%, healthcare 5.9%, IT and business services 5.8%. Samples run from 31 to 52 respondents per industry, except the tech group at 234.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
Low
Sample:
Gartner CMO Spend Survey respondents across 11 countries and 10 major industries; mix of 42% B2B, 23% B2C, and 35% even mix B2B/B2C; mean annual revenue $5.7B. Some breakout charts show industry sample sizes such as consumer products (n=43), manufacturing (n=52), pharma (n=32), financial services (n=50), retail (n=36), insurance (n=43), media (n=31), healthcare (n=42), travel and hospitality (n=37), and IT/business services (n=36).

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.
  • The source never says how this number was measured.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.