Skip to content

ChatGPT Ads CTR varies significantly by country, almost 2% in Brazil vs. 0.6% in New Zealand

Channel validation



ChatGPT Ads: All-time ad click-through rate (CTR) by market

ChatGPT Ads: All-time ad click-through rate (CTR) by market
MarketAll-time CTR (%)
Brazil1.91%
Mexico1.55%
Japan1.53%
South Korea1.21%
Canada0.75%
United Kingdom0.74%
United States0.73%
Australia0.67%
New Zealand0.6%
Reader Note:
Figure reports all-time ad CTR across the nine live ChatGPT ad markets from March 30 to September 30, 2026 using Similarweb data. Brazil leads at 1.91%, followed by Mexico at 1.55% and Japan at 1.53%; the United States is 0.73%. Similarweb discloses percentages and shares only, and the panel size is not disclosed.
Evidence:
Observed behaviour
Vendor interest:
Moderate — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Similarweb user panel across 9 live ChatGPT ad markets (panel size not disclosed), plus Graphite analysis of 95k+ US ChatGPT ads from 500+ advertisers, 70k+ creatives, 50k+ headlines, and 8k+ landing pages from April to mid-August 2026.

Good for

Comparing yourself against a similar segment, and choosing what to test next.

Not for

  • Saying that one thing caused another, or predicting what you would get.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.