Skip to content
Vendor reportMetricool, 2026

On TikTok, 58.2% of ad spend goes to bottom-funnel objectives

Budget allocation


ObjectiveShare of campaigns (%)Share of investment (%)
Reach (Top)16.16%10.94%
Traffic (Middle)12.02%9.06%
Engagement (Middle)14.18%7.37%
Video views (Middle)24.59%13.35%
Lead generation (Bottom)13.95%17.1%
Web conversions (Bottom)16.08%27.7%
Product Sales (Bottom)0.9%2.37%
App promotion (Bottom)1.76%11.03%

TikTok Ads objectives: share of campaigns vs share of spend — by funnel stage, H1 2026 (%)

Reader Note:
The matching campaign share is 32.7%, so bottom-funnel objectives take almost twice the money they take in campaign count. Meta concentrates harder still: a similar third of its campaigns sit at the bottom of the funnel but they carry 70.9% of spend. These are shares of Metricool's own campaign pool, and how each platform's objectives map onto funnel stages is the report's own grouping.
Evidence:
Observed behaviour
Vendor interest:
Moderate — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
44,355 advertisers worldwide running paid campaigns on Meta and TikTok; 628,969 campaigns; $471,491,072.74 in ad spend; compares January-June 2025 vs January-June 2026; grouped by advertisers' average monthly ad spend.

Good for

Comparing yourself against a similar segment, and choosing what to test next.

Not for

  • Saying that one thing caused another, or predicting what you would get.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.