Industry surveyPartnerStack, 2026
37% of B2B SaaS leaders say team misalignment is the biggest blocker to partner revenue, while 7% blame tech
Strategy review & optimization
Biggest blockers to driving more revenue through partners
- Alignment between teams37%
- No clear partner program/process20%
- Lack of visibility into partner impact14%
- Other13%
- Lack of executive support9%
- We don't have the right tech7%
| Blocker | Share of respondents (%) |
|---|---|
| Alignment between teams | 37% |
| No clear partner program/process | 20% |
| Lack of visibility into partner impact | 14% |
| Other | 13% |
| Lack of executive support | 9% |
| We don't have the right tech | 7% |
- Reader Note:
- Survey of 100 senior leaders at B2B SaaS companies ($50M+), run in summer 2025 by PartnerStack, which sells partner-program software, with Wynter. Respondents chose their single biggest blocker to driving more revenue through partners: alignment between teams 37%, no clear partner program or process 20%, lack of visibility into partner impact 14%, other 13%, lack of executive support 9%, lack of the right tech 7%.
- Evidence:
- Self-reported behaviour
- Vendor interest:
- High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
- Sample:
- Survey of 100 senior B2B SaaS leaders, including marketing executives, partnerships professionals, and revenue leaders; sampling method not clearly disclosed.
Good for
A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.
Not for
- Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
- This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
- This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
- The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.




