Skip to content

Customer reviews are the first stop for 36.7% of U.S. shoppers checking an AI answer; 21.9% start with search

Buyer behaviour


First place checkedShare of verifiers (%)
Online customer reviews36.7%
A search engine21.9%
The brand's or retailer's own website14%
Friends or family13.4%
Another AI assistant5.7%
YouTube or video reviews4.7%
An expert publication1.8%
Somewhere else1%

First place consumers check to verify AI product advice, by source

Reader Note:
Among 493 U.S. AI shoppers who verify AI recommendations, asked where they looked first the last time they double-checked one. Online customer reviews 36.7%, a search engine 21.9%, the brand's or retailer's website 14.0%, friends or family 13.4%, another AI assistant 5.7%, YouTube or video reviews 4.7%, an expert publication 1.8%, somewhere else 1.0%. Shoppers rely on reviews while rating their accuracy only 4.56 out of 7. Self-reported online survey of U.S. adults (Aug 27 – Sep 1, 2026), unweighted; Product.ai sells verification products for commerce.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,493 U.S. adults who shop for products, online or in stores, from a general-population panel; unweighted with quotas on age, gender, and region. Trend comparisons use 1,247 online shoppers; AI-user findings mostly use 550 respondents who used AI for product research in the past 90 days.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This was measured in one market. It may not hold where you are.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.