Skip to content

"Only if it asks first" is U.S. AI shoppers' top answer for all seven agent tasks, from promo codes to placing orders

Buyer behaviour


TaskWithout asking (%)Only if it asks first (%)Never (%)
Apply a promo code38.9%44.5%16.5%
Track prices35.6%49.8%14.5%
Research products34.5%47.8%17.6%
Return an item20%51.6%28.4%
Reorder something bought regularly19.6%46.5%33.8%
Add things to a cart18.7%47.1%34.2%
Place an order16.9%44.2%38.9%

Consumer preference for AI agent permission level by shopping task

Reader Note:
Among 550 U.S. shoppers who used AI for product research in the past 90 days, asked whether a shopping agent may act without asking, only if it asks first, or never. "Only if it asks first" leads on every task, from 44.2% (place an order) to 51.6% (return an item). "Without asking" is highest for applying a promo code (38.9%) and tracking prices (35.6%), lowest for placing an order (16.9%), where 38.9% say never. Self-reported online survey of U.S. adults (Aug 27 – Sep 1, 2026), unweighted; Product.ai sells verification products for commerce.
Evidence:
Stated intention
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,493 U.S. adults who shop for products, online or in stores, from a general-population panel; unweighted with quotas on age, gender, and region. Trend comparisons use 1,247 online shoppers; AI-user findings mostly use 550 respondents who used AI for product research in the past 90 days.

Good for

Reading the mood, and deciding what to test yourself.

Not for

  • Predicting what people will actually do. Intentions and behaviour come apart.
  • This was measured in one market. It may not hold where you are.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.