Skip to content

U.S. shoppers feel most confident buying apparel (5.21/7) and least confident buying baby products (4.38/7)

Buyer behaviour


CategoryMean rating (1-7)
Apparel5.21
Electronics5.09
Grocery and food delivery5.07
Skincare5.03
Kitchen appliances5.03
Fashion and clothing4.99
Supplements and health4.92
Pet products4.89
Toys and games4.83

Average rating by product category, full sample

Reader Note:
All 1,493 U.S. shoppers rated how confident they feel finding the best product in each of 18 categories on a 1–7 scale. Apparel 5.21, Electronics 5.09, Grocery and food delivery 5.07 lead; Fitness equipment 4.46 and Baby products and child safety 4.38 trail; cross-category mean 4.82. Among online shoppers only, the mean is 4.95 vs 4.88 in June 2026, with the same top and bottom categories. Baby products also rank last for trust in AI recommendations. Self-reported online survey of U.S. adults (Aug 27 – Sep 1, 2026), unweighted; Product.ai sells verification products for commerce.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,493 U.S. adults who shop for products, online or in stores, from a general-population panel; unweighted with quotas on age, gender, and region. Trend comparisons use 1,247 online shoppers; AI-user findings mostly use 550 respondents who used AI for product research in the past 90 days.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This was measured in one market. It may not hold where you are.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.