Skip to content

60.3% of U.S. shoppers who caught AI wrong changed course; 26.2% dropped the purchase

Buyer behaviour


Action after finding the AI wrongShare of respondents (%)
Decided not to buy at all26.2%
Bought a different product22.3%
Did nothing in particular19.2%
Bought it anyway17.2%
Stopped using AI for that kind of shopping11.7%
Reported not double-checking3.4%

Actions taken by shoppers after catching an AI shopping answer that was wrong

Reader Note:
Among 443 U.S. AI shoppers who verify AI answers and have found one wrong, asked what they did the last time it happened. Decided not to buy 26.2%, bought a different product 22.3%, did nothing in particular 19.2%, bought it anyway 17.2%, stopped using AI for that kind of shopping 11.7%, reported not double-checking 3.4%. "Changed course" (60.3%) = not buying + different product + stopped using AI for that category. Verification is a socially approved answer and may be over-reported. Self-reported online survey of U.S. adults (Aug 27 – Sep 1, 2026), unweighted; Product.ai sells verification products for commerce.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,493 U.S. adults who shop for products, online or in stores, from a general-population panel; unweighted with quotas on age, gender, and region. Trend comparisons use 1,247 online shoppers; AI-user findings mostly use 550 respondents who used AI for product research in the past 90 days.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This was measured in one market. It may not hold where you are.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.