Skip to content
Industry surveySalesforce, 2024

High prices are the top reason consumers dropped a brand in the past year, cited by 66%

Buyer behaviour



Consumers: Reasons for Stopping Purchases from a Brand

Consumers: Reasons for Stopping Purchases from a Brand
ReasonConsumers (%)
High prices66%
Poor customer service experience43%
Inconsistent product or service quality40%
Reader Note:
Figure based on surveyed consumers worldwide. The table shows the share of consumers who selected each reason for stopping purchases from a brand; high prices lead at 66%, followed by poor customer service experience at 43% and inconsistent product or service quality at 40%. Fieldwork ran from July 26, 2024, through August 20, 2024.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Double-blind survey of 16,585 third-party panelists worldwide: 15,015 consumers and 1,570 business buyers across 18 countries on six continents.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.