Skip to content
Industry surveySalesforce, 2024

73% of consumers say it is important to know when they’re talking to an AI agent

Buyer behaviour



Consumers: Agreement with Statements on AI Agent Transparency and Escalation

Consumers: Agreement with Statements on AI Agent Transparency and Escalation
StatementConsumers agreeing (%)
It is important to know if I'm communicating with an AI agent73%
I'm more likely to use an AI agent if there is a clear escalation path to a person45%
I'm more likely to use an AI agent if its logic/thought process is clearly explained44%
Reader Note:
Figure based on surveyed consumers worldwide. It shows agreement with three trust-related statements about AI agents: 73% say it is important to know if they are communicating with an AI agent, 45% are more likely to use one if there is a clear escalation path to a person, and 44% are more likely to use one if its logic or thought process is clearly explained. Fieldwork ran from July 26, 2024, through August 20, 2024.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Double-blind survey of 16,585 third-party panelists worldwide: 15,015 consumers and 1,570 business buyers across 18 countries on six continents.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.