Skip to content
Vendor reportSemrush, 2 Jul 2026

Finance saw the fastest growth in US commercial SERPs with AI Overviews, up 231.25% from Nov 2025 to Apr 2026

Channel validation



Relative Change in Share of Commercial SERPs With AI Overviews by Category (Nov 2025-Apr 2026)

Relative Change in Share of Commercial SERPs With AI Overviews by Category (Nov 2025-Apr 2026)
CategoryShare change (%)
Finance231.25%
Computer & electronics107.62%
Games76.66%
Internet & telecom59.12%
Hobbies & leisure52.73%
Food & drink50.82%
Sports41.89%
Travel38.64%
Jobs & education32.45%
News16.36%
Reader Note:
The next fastest are Computers & electronics at 107.62% and Games at 76.66%, so Finance is well clear of the field on growth. But this is the change in share over six months, not the share itself: it says Finance moved fastest, not that Finance is now high. Growth of this size usually means a low starting point, and the report does not print the November 2025 level it grew from.
Evidence:
Observed behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Analysis of more than 600,000 keywords from the Semrush U.S. desktop database, segmented by industry, search intent, and CPC, covering November 2025 to April 2026.

Good for

Getting a rough orientation, and deciding what to check yourself.

Not for

  • Saying that one thing caused another, or predicting what you would get.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • This result turned up while the researchers were searching the data. It has not been tested a second time.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.