Skip to content
Vendor reportSemrush, 2 Jul 2026

Over 60% of US Jobs & education keywords in the most expensive click-price tier trigger an AI Overview, more than any other industry

Channel validation


IndustryTier 1: CPC <$1 (%)Tier 2: CPC $1-$3 (%)Tier 3: CPC $3-$7 (%)Tier 4: CPC $7+ (%)
Jobs & education15%34%41%61%
Finance12%37%32%42%
Internet & telecom31%47%48%55%
Computers & electronics19%43%45%50%
Travel27%32%46%57%
Games11%30%13%6%
Hobbies & leisure13%14%12%3%
News14%14%12%11%
Sports23%26%24%23%
Food & drink25%14%22%33%

Share of keywords triggering a Google AI Overview, by industry and cost-per-click tier

Reader Note:
The tier here is a click price of $7 or more. Expensive keywords attract AI Overviews across industries, so the tier is doing as much work in this number as the industry is. The report does not say how many Jobs & education keywords sit in that tier, so the 60% may rest on a small slice of the industry rather than on most of it.
Evidence:
Observed behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Analysis of more than 600,000 keywords from the Semrush U.S. desktop database, segmented by industry, search intent, and CPC, covering November 2025 to April 2026.

Good for

Comparing yourself against a similar segment, and choosing what to test next.

Not for

  • Saying that one thing caused another, or predicting what you would get.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • Nobody counted this directly — it's a calculation. The publisher worked it out itself, or took the ad platform's word for what its ads achieved.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.