Skip to content
Vendor reportSopro, 2026

Industries with clear operational needs have a higher B2B email lead rate, with Public Safety leading at 5.4%

Cold outreach


IndustryLead rate (%)
Public Safety5.4%
Government Administration5.2%
Civil Engineering4.6%
Mining & Metals4.3%
Market Research4.3%
Oil & Energy4%
Higher Education3.5%
Chemicals3.4%
Utilities3.3%
Renewables & Environment3.1%

B2B cold email lead rate by industry: top 10

Reader Note:
The ten industries in this ranking run from 5.4% down to 3.1%: Public Safety, Government Administration 5.2%, Civil Engineering 4.6%, Mining & Metals and Market Research both 4.3%, Oil & Energy 4.0%, Higher Education 3.5%, Chemicals 3.4%, Utilities 3.3% and Renewables & Environment 3.1%. The reading that operational need drives the rate is the report's own interpretation rather than something the data tests, and two of its own ten do not fit it: Market Research at 4.3% and Higher Education at 3.5% are neither operational nor heavy industry. The report's separate top 10 by share of email sent is a different set of industries, with lead rates of 1.0-3.0%, so the best-answering industries are not the most-targeted ones. Neither list gives the number of emails sent per industry. These are Sopro's own client campaigns rather than a market sample, and Sopro sells B2B prospecting services.
Evidence:
Observed behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey: 442 senior B2B decision-makers (self-reported). Also draws on ~126M emails / 25M multichannel touchpoints and a 650,000-email 2025 send corpus for the message-pattern analysis, plus 2025 campaign benchmark data (lead rates by company size/industry).

Good for

Getting a rough orientation, and deciding what to check yourself.

Not for

  • Saying that one thing caused another, or predicting what you would get.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • The source talks about this as cause and effect — that is its reading, not a finding.
  • This result turned up while the researchers were searching the data. It has not been tested a second time.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.