Vendor reportAspire, 2026
40% of creators say values alignment is the top factor when choosing brands
Shortlisting creators
Most Important Factor Creators Consider When Choosing Brands to Work With
- Values alignment40%
- Monetary compensation/product value30%
- Quality of product24%
- Other6%
| Factor | Share of creators (%) |
|---|---|
| Values alignment | 40% |
| Monetary compensation/product value | 30% |
| Quality of product | 24% |
| Other | 6% |
- Reader Note:
- Creators ranked what matters most when choosing which brands to work with: values alignment 40%, monetary compensation 30%, product quality 24%. These are answers about one's own motives, given in a survey run by the platform the creators work through, and 63% of them are nano creators. Aspire does not say when the survey ran.
- Evidence:
- Self-reported behaviour
- Vendor interest:
- High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
- Sample:
- Mixed methods: Aspire internal platform data from creators and campaigns, plus surveys of nearly 900 marketers and creators; exact split and sampling method not disclosed.
Good for
A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.
Not for
- Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
- This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
- The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.




