Skip to content
Vendor reportCreatorIQ, 2025

When speaking about AI optimizations, creators are most reluctant to replace their voice or likeness with AI

Creator content



Share of creators who think AI shouldn't fully replace each creator task

Share of creators who think AI shouldn't fully replace each creator task
TaskShare of creators (%)
My voice or likeness as a creator41%
Filming or recording myself37%
Engaging with my audience37%
Content generation33%
Video or photo editing32%
Scripting or outlining30%
Outreach to brands for partnerships30%
Writing captions24%
None - I believe all aspects could be or should be replaced by AI5%
Other1%
Reader Note:
This figure asks creators what AI should not fully replace. The top answer is “My voice or likeness as a creator” at 41%, followed by filming or recording myself at 37%, engaging with my audience at 37%, and content generation at 33%. The report text also says 95% of creators have used AI for content creation, but that figure is not part of the chart table. The exact creator base for this chart is not stated.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,723 respondents: 747 brands, 676 agencies, and 300 creators across 17+ industries and 9+ regions, conducted by Sapio Research in July 2025, with additional CreatorIQ research in August 2025.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.