Skip to content
Vendor reportKantar, 8 Sep 2026

Africa & Middle East leads the world in average media channel ad receptivity at 71%, while Asia Pacific is lowest at 43%

Channel mix & planning



Average media channel receptivity among consumers by region

Average media channel receptivity among consumers by region
RegionReceptivity (%)
Africa & Middle East71%
North America58%
Latin America57%
Europe55%
Asia Pacific43%
Reader Note:
Average media channel receptivity by region: Africa & Middle East 71%, North America 58%, Latin America 57%, Europe 55%, Asia Pacific 43%. The global average of 57% is a reference line on the same chart, not a region. Asia Pacific is the widest spread of all: India, the Philippines and China sit very high while Australia, Hong Kong, Japan and Singapore are among the least welcoming. Even inside North America the gap is large — Kantar reports receptivity over twice as high in the US as in Canada. These are the consumer answers, not the marketers'.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
Moderate — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 21,267 consumers in 30 markets and 974 senior marketers worldwide; selection method not disclosed in this article.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.