Skip to content

An AI summary appeared on 53% of Google searches of ten words or more and on 60% of searches starting with a question word, against 8% of one- or two-word searches

Channel validation



Share of Google searches producing AI Overviews, by query type and length

Share of Google searches producing AI Overviews, by query type and length
Query typeShare of searches with an AI Overview (%)
All searches18%
Starts with a question word60%
Contains a noun and verb36%
10+ words53%
5-9 words33%
3-4 words15%
1-2 words8%
Reader Note:
Shares are of the searches in each category: 18% across all searches, 60% for searches starting with a question word, 36% for searches containing both a noun and a verb, and by length 8% at one to two words, 15% at three to four, 33% at five to nine and 53% at ten or more.
Evidence:
Observed behaviour
Vendor interest:
None
Sample:
900 U.S. adults in Pew Research Center's KnowledgePanel Digital who agreed to install tracking software on a device; analysis covered their google.com browsing during March 1-31, 2025, including 68,879 unique Google searches.

Good for

Comparing yourself against a similar segment, and choosing what to test next.

Not for

  • Saying that one thing caused another, or predicting what you would get.
  • This was measured in one market. It may not hold where you are.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.