Skip to content

ChatGPT (60.5%) and Gemini (47.9%) handled most AI-completed purchases among U.S. shoppers

Channel validation


AssistantShare of completers (%)
ChatGPT60.5%
Google Gemini47.9%
Claude16%
Amazon's shopping assistant14.3%
Walmart's shopping assistant14.3%
Microsoft Copilot11.8%
Perplexity5.9%

Share of survey completers who used each AI assistant for shopping research

Reader Note:
Among 119 U.S. shoppers who report letting an AI assistant complete a purchase; more than one assistant could be named. ChatGPT 60.5%, Google Gemini 47.9%, Claude 16.0%, Amazon's and Walmart's shopping assistants 14.3% each, Microsoft Copilot 11.8%, Perplexity 5.9%. The ChatGPT–Gemini gap is not statistically significant on this base (43 named only ChatGPT, 28 only Gemini, 29 both). Shares for smaller assistants are directional. Self-reported online survey of U.S. adults (Aug 27 – Sep 1, 2026), unweighted; Product.ai sells verification products for commerce.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,493 U.S. adults who shop for products, online or in stores, from a general-population panel; unweighted with quotas on age, gender, and region. Trend comparisons use 1,247 online shoppers; AI-user findings mostly use 550 respondents who used AI for product research in the past 90 days.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This was measured in one market. It may not hold where you are.
  • The two groups were not split at random — they picked their own side. The difference may have been there before anything was measured.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.