Skip to content

Video games, grocery delivery, and automotive accessories tie for the highest trust in AI recommendations at 3.87

Channel validation


CategoryMean trust rating
Video games3.87
Grocery and food delivery3.87
Automotive accessories3.87
Fitness equipment3.83
Skincare3.82
Apparel3.81
Supplements and health3.81
Beauty3.73
Baby products and child safety3.67

Mean trust rating for AI purchase recommendations by product category

Reader Note:
This figure reports mean trust ratings by product category for AI purchase recommendations on a 1-7 scale. In the table, Video games, Grocery and food delivery, and Automotive accessories each score 3.87, followed by Fitness equipment at 3.83 and Baby products and child safety at 3.67. The quote line in the source section header is unrelated to this table; the actual table is presented as category trust ratings within the report's category-differences section.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Survey of 1,493 U.S. adults who shop for products, online or in stores, from a general-population panel; unweighted with quotas on age, gender, and region. Trend comparisons use 1,247 online shoppers; AI-user findings mostly use 550 respondents who used AI for product research in the past 90 days.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This was measured in one market. It may not hold where you are.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.