Skip to content

Marketers split AI’s value almost evenly: 46% cite doing the work of more people, 45% faster content, 43% better customer knowledge

Workflow & automation



Share of respondents citing each source of marketing value from AI

Share of respondents citing each source of marketing value from AI
Area of marketing valueShare of respondents (%)
Doing the work of more people46%
Creating content faster45%
Knowing the customer better43%
Nothing measurable yet11%
Reader Note:
Based on 218 unique respondents to the impact question across two marketing events, deduplicated by email with the latest answer kept. It was a multi-select question, so shares overlap and add to more than 100%. Another 11% (25 respondents) said AI has produced nothing measurable yet. These are self-reported perceptions, not audited business results. Respondents came from marketing and go-to-market events and were not exclusively CMOs.
Evidence:
Self-reported behaviour
Vendor interest:
Moderate — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Deduplicated respondents from Open Future Forum marketing and go-to-market events. Base 230 for the agentic status question and 218 for the impact question; respondents were not exclusively CMOs, and results describe event cohorts rather than all CMOs.

Good for

A rough sense of size and direction, and deciding what to look at first.

Not for

  • Exact numbers, or saying that one thing caused another.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.