Skip to content

14.1% of US desktop consumer electronics shopping journeys involve AI, the highest share of any ecommerce industry

Channel validation



Percent of US desktop ecommerce journeys involving AI by industry (Jun 2026)

Percent of US desktop ecommerce journeys involving AI by industry (Jun 2026)
Industry% of Journeys Involving AI
Consumer Electronics14.1%
Beauty13.2%
Fashion11.7%
Marketplaces11%
Home & Garden10.4%
Reader Note:
The five industries measured run Consumer Electronics 14.1%, Beauty 13.2%, Fashion 11.7%, Marketplaces 11.0% and Home & Garden 10.4%, so the whole spread is under four points and the lead is slim. This is US desktop journeys in June 2026 — one month, one device, one country.
Evidence:
Observed behaviour
Vendor interest:
Moderate — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
Statista Consumer Insights: two surveys (Global Consumer Survey and Consumer Insights Pulse), ages 18-64, in US/UK/Germany. Respondent counts: US Global=60,356 / Pulse=7,326; UK Global=23,343 / Pulse=7,309; Germany Global=35,911 / Pulse=7,309. Statista Market Insights: bottom-up modelling using historical ARPU adjusted by country/segment-specific drivers (no respondent sample — modelled, not surveyed).

Good for

Comparing yourself against a similar segment, and choosing what to test next.

Not for

  • Saying that one thing caused another, or predicting what you would get.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • The source never says how this number was measured.
  • Nobody counted this directly — it's a calculation. The publisher worked it out itself, or took the ad platform's word for what its ads achieved.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.