Skip to content
Vendor reportMotion, 2026

Text-only assets took nearly twice their share of Meta budget, while high-production assets got less than their share

Creatives


Asset typeShare of creatives (%)Share of spend (%)Spend use ratio (spend share ÷ creative share)
Text only2.57%5.07%1.97
Product image with text12.35%15.2%1.23
Illustration3.68%3.93%1.07
UGC26.01%26.03%1
Lifestyle - product image with text8.88%8.82%0.99
Lifestyle image with text24.82%23.5%0.95
UGC mashup2.14%1.92%0.9
Hybrid5.96%4.78%0.8
Product image0.1%0.08%0.8
High production6.58%5.22%0.79

Asset types: spend use ratio (share of spend ÷ share of ads)

Reader Note:
Spend use ratio = share of spend divided by share of creatives.
Evidence:
Observed behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
An anonymized dataset of 550,000+ Facebook and Instagram ads from 6,000+ advertisers, representing about $1.3 billion in spend.

Good for

Comparing yourself against a similar segment, and choosing what to test next.

Not for

  • Saying that one thing caused another, or predicting what you would get.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • The two groups were not split at random — they picked their own side. The difference may have been there before anything was measured.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.