Skip to content
Vendor reportMotion, 2026

UGC produced the largest number of winning Meta ads at 11,374, but only because it is the most used asset type; on hit rate it ranks fourth

Creatives


Asset typeWinners — top performing ads (count)Mid-range — average performing ads (count)Hit rate (% of all ads that became winners)
UGC11,37460,6997.56%
Lifestyle image with text8,76962,6316.1%
Product image with text6,25629,4028.75%
Lifestyle-product image with text3,17322,5336.18%
High production2,65315,8126.97%
Hybrid1,98310,6215.74%
Text only1,7284,76611.6%
Illustration1,4476,7766.8%
UGC mashup7794,1936.28%
Animation7314,2674.57%

Asset types: number of winning Meta ads (count)

Reader Note:
Counts, not rates. UGC is the most used asset type at 26% of creatives, and its hit rate of 7.56% sits behind text only at 11.60%, product images with text at 8.75% and lifestyle-product images at 7.59%.
Evidence:
Observed behaviour
Vendor interest:
High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
Sample:
An anonymized dataset of 550,000+ Facebook and Instagram ads from 6,000+ advertisers, representing about $1.3 billion in spend.

Good for

Comparing yourself against a similar segment, and choosing what to test next.

Not for

  • Saying that one thing caused another, or predicting what you would get.
  • This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
  • This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.
  • The two groups were not split at random — they picked their own side. The difference may have been there before anything was measured.
  • Nobody counted this directly — it's a calculation. The publisher worked it out itself, or took the ad platform's word for what its ads achieved.
  • The source says how much it looked at, but not how any of it was chosen.

Coming soon

This feature isn’t available yet.