Vendor reportTinuiti, 2026
US Instagram ad impressions split across three placements in Q2 2026, with Stories at 39%, Reels at 35% and Feed at 26%
Creatives
Share of Instagram Ad Impressions by Placement, Q2 2026
- Instagram Stories39%
- Instagram Reels35%
- Feed26%
| Placement | Share of impressions (%) |
|---|---|
| Instagram Stories | 39% |
| Instagram Reels | 35% |
| Feed | 26% |
- Reader Note:
- Shares of impressions, not of spend or of results, so this describes where Meta chose to deliver rather than where advertisers aimed. Stories and Reels together take nearly three quarters of delivery, which matters for creative: both are vertical and full-screen where Feed is not. The sample is restricted to Tinuiti-managed programmes that stayed active on a consistent strategy across the periods compared, so accounts that were paused or overhauled are not in it.
- Evidence:
- Observed behaviour
- Vendor interest:
- High — This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
- Sample:
- Anonymized performance data from Tinuiti-managed advertising programs representing over $4 billion in annual digital ad spend; sample restricted to programs that remained active and maintained a consistent strategy over the periods studied; mostly same-client growth.
Good for
Comparing yourself against a similar segment, and choosing what to test next.
Not for
- Saying that one thing caused another, or predicting what you would get.
- This comes from a company with a commercial interest in this market, so it is not a neutral source.
- This is an aggregated or average number that covers very different cases. Real results in a particular segment may differ.




